Copyright © MY LAW, LLC Immigration & Tax Law Firm. All Rights Reserved 

IMMIGRATION LAW

 MY LAW,LLC 

Immigration Law Office
Immigration Lawyers
Married to US Citizen? Bring Your Fiancé to U.S. We Help You Through The Process. Call Today (630) 903-9625 Who qualifies for the green card through marriage to a US Citizen: 1. Any U.S. Citizen in the United States with a Foreign National Spouse who entered the U.S. legally with a visa or a visa waiver. 2. It is OK if the visa or I-94 has expired. 3. Canadian Citizens are not required to show proof of legal entry
1230 East Diehl Road Suite 106
P.O. Box: 60563
Naperville, ILLINOIS (IL)
60563
United States
attorney@mylawllc.com
(630) 903-9625

gREEN cARD tHROUGH mARRIAGE

family immigration


Immediate Relatives Green Card Application

1.     Spouses of U.S. Citizens (Green Card Through Marriage)

2.     Unmarried individuals under the age of 21 who have at least one U.S. citizen parent

3.     Parents of U.S. citizens, if the U.S. citizen child is over the age of 21 (Green Card for Parents)


Preference Relatives

1.     Family First Preference: Unmarried individuals, any age, who have at least one U.S. citizen parent

2.     Family Second Preference: 2A-Spouses and children under 21 years old of green card holders and 2B-unmarried sons and daughters of green card holders who are at least 21 years old

3.     Family Third Preference: Married individuals, any age, who have at least one U.S. citizen parent

4.     Family Fourth Preference: Sisters and brothers of U.S. citizens, where the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old.


Conditional Residency and Marriage

Removal of conditional residence status and conversion to unrestricted permanent residence status


K-1 Fiance visa (U.S. citizen sponsoring fiancé to come to U.S. for marriage)



K-3 Spouse Visa (U.S. citizen sponsoring married spouse to come to U.S.)


Apply for citizenship


Section 245(i)

Section 245(i) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1255(i)) allows certain aliens with an immigrant visa immediately available to them to apply to adjust status upon payment of a $1,000 surcharge, even though the alien entered the United States without inspection or does not meet the maintenance of status and authorized employment requirements of section 245(c) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)).


Who qualifies for the green card through marriage to a US Citizen:
1. Any U.S. Citizen in the United States with a Foreign National Spouse who entered the U.S. legally with a visa or a visa waiver.
2. It is OK if the visa or I-94 has expired.
3. Canadian Citizens are not required to show proof of legal entry
.


Helpful Links:

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
http://www.uscis.gov/

U.S. Department of Labor
http://www.dol.gov/

Department of Homeland Security
http://www.dhs.gov/

U.S. Department of State
http://www.state.gov/

Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
http://www.irs.gov/

InfoPass:
http://infopass.uscis.gov/index.php

Visa Bulletin:
http://travel.state.gov/visa

U.S. Embassy:
http://www.usembassy.gov/

American Institute in Taiwan
http://www.ait.org.tw/en/



(630) 903-9625

                  1700 Park Street

                        Suite    203

                    Naperville, IL


Marriage Spouse Fiancé Fiance K1 Visa, Green Card Application, Citizenship, H1B Work Visa, Parents Brother Sister Family Green Card, K3 Spouse Children K4 Visa Naperville Bolingbrook Oakbrook Downers Grove Aurora Westmont Oswego schaumburg Elgin Arlington Heights