Copyright © MY LAW, LLC Immigration & Tax Law Firm. All Rights Reserved 

IMMIGRATION LAW

 MY LAW,LLC 

Immigration Law Office
Immigration Lawyers
Married to US Citizen? Bring Your Fiancé to U.S. We Help You Through The Process. Call Today (630) 903-9625 Who qualifies for the green card through marriage to a US Citizen: 1. Any U.S. Citizen in the United States with a Foreign National Spouse who entered the U.S. legally with a visa or a visa waiver. 2. It is OK if the visa or I-94 has expired. 3. Canadian Citizens are not required to show proof of legal entry
1230 East Diehl Road Suite 106
P.O. Box: 60563
Naperville, ILLINOIS (IL)
60563
United States
attorney@mylawllc.com
(630) 903-9625

 Family immigration


Immediate Relatives Green Card Application

1.     Spouses of U.S. Citizens (Green Card Through Marriage)

2.     Unmarried individuals under the age of 21 who have at least one U.S. citizen parent

3.     Parents of U.S. citizens, if the U.S. citizen child is over the age of 21 (Green Card for Parents)


Preference Relatives

1.     Family First Preference: Unmarried individuals, any age, who have at least one U.S. citizen parent

2.     Family Second Preference: 2A-Spouses and children under 21 years old of green card holders and 2B-unmarried sons and daughters of green card holders who are at least 21 years old

3.     Family Third Preference: Married individuals, any age, who have at least one U.S. citizen parent

4.     Family Fourth Preference: Sisters and brothers of U.S. citizens, where the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old.


Conditional Residency and Marriage

Removal of conditional residence status and conversion to unrestricted permanent residence status

Who qualifies for the green card through marriage to a US Citizen:
1. Any U.S. Citizen in the United States with a Foreign National Spouse who entered the U.S. legally with a visa or a visa waiver.
2. It is OK if the visa or I-94 has expired.
3. Canadian Citizens are not required to show proof of legal entry.


K-1 Fiance visa (U.S. citizen sponsoring fiancé to come to U.S. for marriage)


What is it?
If you are a U.S. citizen, and you wish to marry a foreigner and bring her to the U.S. to become your spouse, then a K-1 visa allows you to bring your fiancée here to get married. The K-1 Visa is sometimes referred to as a “fiancée visa”.

Once your fiancée arrives in the U.S. on the K-1 visa, you have 90 days to get married. If you do not get married, then your fiancée must leave the U.S. upon expiration of the 90 days.


Requirements:

There are a number of requirements in order to apply for a K-1 visa for your fiancée:


You must be a U.S. citizen;
You must have met your fiancée in person within the past 2 years;
You and your fiancée must be legally free to marry (i.e. single or divorced);
You and your fiancée must have a serious intention to marry within 90 days of your fiancée’s arrival in the U.S.
You must meet minimum financial requirements.


Marriage Visas  CR-1  (U.S. citizen sponsoring married spouse to come to U.S.)


What is it?


Foreign spouses of U.S. citizens, and their children, can come to the United States on a CR-1 (for the spouse) and CR-2 (for the children) visa.

With a CR-1 visa, your spouse gets her visa and Green Card all in one process. This saves time and money, and is a big advantage over the old K-3 visa.


What are the requirements for me to apply for a CR-1 Visa?

You must be a U.S. citizen (so that your spouse qualifies as an immediate relative);
You must be legally married to your spouse.
You must meet minimum income requirements; if you do not have adequate income, you can use a joint sponsor.


Apply for citizenship


Naturalization Eligibility Requirements:

Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing application for naturalization.
Be a permanent resident (have a “Green Card”) for at least 5 years.
Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or district where you apply.


Section 245(i)

Section 245(i) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1255(i)) allows certain aliens with an immigrant visa immediately available to them to apply to adjust status upon payment of a $1,000 surcharge, even though the alien entered the United States without inspection or does not meet the maintenance of status and authorized employment requirements of section 245(c) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1255(c)).

gREEN cARD tHROUGH mARRIAGE


Helpful Links:

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
http://www.uscis.gov/

U.S. Department of Labor
http://www.dol.gov/

Department of Homeland Security
http://www.dhs.gov/

U.S. Department of State
http://www.state.gov/

Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
http://www.irs.gov/

InfoPass:
http://infopass.uscis.gov/index.php

Visa Bulletin:
http://travel.state.gov/visa

U.S. Embassy:
http://www.usembassy.gov/

American Institute in Taiwan
http://www.ait.org.tw/en/



(630) 903-9625

                  1700 Park Street

                        Suite    203

                     Naperville

                          IL  60563


My Law LLC Immigration & Tax Lawyers in Naperville, DuPage CountyMy Law LLC Immigration & Tax Lawyers | Attorney Paul Yu for Naperville, DuPage County
My Law LLC Immigration & Tax Lawyers
1700 Park Street Suite 203 Naperville DuPage County IL 60563
Phone: (630) 903-9625